Aurum Australia Wholesale Beads & Jewellery Aurum Australia Wholesale Beads & Jewellery



Location - Home > Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Aurum Australia Wholesale Privacy

Aurum Australia are committed to providing superior customer service therefore value your right to privacy. We would like to reassure all our visitors that any personal information collected remains confidential and secure. Aurum Australia Pty. Ltd are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act (Australia) that require strict principles on the protection and disclosure of personal information.

How is information collected - Information is collected directly from you when submitting online forms or making online purchases. This information is essential in order for us to respond to your requests.

What information is collected - Information collected include, but is not limited to, name, company name, company address, postal address, phone number, fax number, email address, ABN, questions answered on surveys, and credit card details when making online purchases.

How we use your personal information - Business and personal information collected are used solely for the purpose intended and are not sold, traded or misused. Aurum Australia may disclose your personal information to other organisations only under the following instances.

  • Business and ABN details are verified with the Ministry of Fair Trading or appropriate government department to ensure that the information supplied is accurate, the business is currently registered or that the business is in a related field.
  • Credit card-checks and in some cases fraud checking agencies for online credit card transactions.
  • Dept collection agencies.
  • Your authorised representative or legal advisor.
  • Required to do so when authorised by law.

Email addresses - Aurum Australia occasionally release newsletters detailing upcoming events and/or specials to businesses who have requested this service. In all other cases your email address will only be used for direct correspondence between us and yourselves and will not be added to a mailing list.

Cookies - Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred from a website to a users computer in order to provide personalised service. Cookies are not normally used on our website except for online purchases where a cookie is used to record the contents of a shopping basket. The cookie is essential to complete an online purchase but concerned users may safely delete it after successfully completing a purchase.

Server logging - Our service provider logs users system status information for statistical and operational purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of a legal investigation or court order.

External links - This site contains links to other sites which users may find of interest and therefore recommend that visitors refer to the privacy statement of any sites you visit.

Security - Aurum Australia regard the security of personal information seriously and take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal and business details we collect are secure from all unauthorised access. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to senior personnel only.

Transborder data flow - For non Australian businesses all personal information collected is transferred and stored within Australia. Any data transfer is essential for conducting business transactions, customer service and record keeping. Australian privacy laws ensure that the data collected is safe and secure and that it complies consistently and fully with National Privacy Principles.

Access & correction - You can at any time access your personal or business details subject to some exclusions under the law. If you would like to access your information please write to:

The Manager
Aurum Australia Pty Ltd
PO BOX 1014
CANNINGTON, WA 6987

Aurum Australia take all reasonable precautions to ensure details are complete, accurate and up-to-date, and will amend any inaccuracies on request.

Aurum Australia are constantly improving and enhancing its services and may update this privacy policy as required.

Dated 15th October 2008

 
 


AURUM AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
ABN 27 101 101 991 ACN 101 101 991

Top of PageReturn to Previous Page
© Copyright 1998-2016 Aurum Australia Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.